Membership of the effectiveness evaluation committee

By its decision SC-9/17, on effectiveness evaluation of the Stockholm Convention, the Conference of the Parties to the Stockholm Convention adopted the revised framework for the effectiveness evaluation of the Convention pursuant to Article 16.

The terms of reference for the effectiveness evaluation committee are set out in the appendix to the framework for the effectiveness evaluation of the Stockholm Convention contained in document UNEP/POPS/COP.9/20/Add.1.

In accordance with the terms of reference for the effectiveness evaluation committee, the composition of the committee reflects equitable geographical representation, aim to ensure that women and men are represented and takes into account the need for a balance between types of expertise.
The effectiveness evaluation committee consists of fourteen experts, as follows:

  • Ten experts designated by Parties from the five United Nations regions, and elected by the Conference of the Parties
  • One expert from the global coordination group of the global monitoring plan
  • One expert from the compliance committee (when and if established)
  • Two internationally recognized experts in the field of effectiveness evaluation

Experts designated by Parties and elected by the Conference of the Parties have expertise in environmental and health monitoring and evaluation, compliance, reporting and national implementation, or financial or technical assistance.

Experts from the global monitoring plan and the compliance committee is selected by and from among the members of their respective bodies.
The two internationally recognized experts in effectiveness evaluation are selected by the Secretariat with due consideration to available expertise on the measures under the Convention.

Members serve terms of office of two years, starting from their election at the meeting of the Conference of the Parties preceding the consideration of the effectiveness evaluation of the Convention.

Members of the Committee

(COP-10 to COP-11):

  • Mr. Linroy Christian (Antigua and Barbuda)
  • Mr. Agustin Harte (Argentina)
  • Ms. Sara Broomhall (Australia)
  • Mr. Joswa Aoudou (Cameroon)
  • Ms. Jiang Chen (China)
  • Ms. Kateřina Šebková (Czechia)
  • Mr. Zaigham Abbas (Pakistan)
  • Mr. Ivan Djurickovic (Serbia)
  • Mr. Ramon Guardans (Spain)
  • Ms. Razaz Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (Sudan)
  • Mr. Vincent Odongo Madadi (GMP Coordination Group)
  • Ms. Anne Daniel (international expert selected by the Secretariat)
  • Ms. Katarina Magulova (international expert selected by the Secretariat)